?
Solved

Looking for application that checks servers to make sure service is running

Posted on 2013-12-03
12
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Im looking for a free application or script that can check to make sure services on our servers are running(ex:dns,dhcp,etc). Does anyone know of anything that will work? I am using Windows 2003\2008 servers.Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39692695
Have a look at

Free Windows Service Monitor Tool
Features:
- Monitors Services of Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7 servers
- Shows Details of Windows Server 2003 and 2008 Services
- Customizable Windows Service Monitoring
- Graphical view of the Service Status
- Remote configuration of StartupType, State


http://www.manageengine.com/free-windows-service-monitor/free-windows-service-monitor-index.html

Thanks
JC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39692950
I installed it. This would be good but I would want something that sends alerts out if a service goes down. Anything else you could suggest?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39694661
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39727672
I want something where if the server went down completely it would alert me that the services are down. We used to use Nimbus or Opmanager but they cost money. I want something that is free if possible. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39748053
What about Nagios? It's free as well. Though you could by support contract if required.

Core software is also available for Windows, though it was initially for Linux:
http://www.nagios.org/news/77-news-announcements/273-introducing-nagwin-nagios-for-windows

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39748065
Or if you comfortable with PowerShell you could also use the Powershell to monitor the services on the remote server and also sent the email alert is the service status is down:

Link1: (For monitoring the service of remote server):
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/17768989/check-if-a-particular-service-is-running-in-a-remote-computer-using-powershell-s

Link2: (For sending email):
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/17455430/powershell-script-to-monitoring-status-and-send-email-results

You may need combination of both the links to work your way out.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 39748248
Have you considered Zenoss?  It has community / free version, but like Nagios (also free as mentioned above), setup can be a real hassle.  

Also, definitely not free, but IpSwitch's What's Up Gold is terrific and what we use wherever possible.

Hope this helps.  Happy New Year.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39748413
We use this and it has worked great.  They have a try until you like it option..

http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39748505
Try Http://Monitor.us for basic stuff
Spiceworks will do more
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
☠MAS☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750819
Please check this. This an opensource software and robust which I configured for a client and still working perfect without issue
http://pandorafms.com/
0