Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically select zulu time

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I have an application dealing with air travel, and all times use GMT, or ZULU time.

Is there a way to autopopulate a date and time field to utilze ZULU, or GMT as a default value?

My end goal is to have the member type an entry on a form in the "Item" field, and have the date and time fields autopopulate with the Zulu time and date.

Database will be used from within several time zones, too.

Time and Date are separate fields.
0
Comment
Question by:TIgerV
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39692747
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIgerV
ID: 39692823
...So implementing default value as zulu time is not possible, since all this is code values.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39693033
I don't think you want to Change all Computer times to Zulu


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221542
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIgerV
ID: 39693086
No, I want to have the default value of an access field report as ZULU.

The excel example doesn't show how to do that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39693801
I made a little database to convert times from one time zone to another a while back; it might be helpful here:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch121.zip
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39694829
The function DateTimeUTC is exactly for this - as listed here:

Time zones in Access: Specifying/displaying/converting

Note please, that GMT and Zulu are "old" names for UTC.

/gustav
0