[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visio 2010 - Master Shapes and Inheritance

Posted on 2013-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I can't seem to find any good documentation on master shapes and inheritance characteristics.  Can someone supply me with a few links or a Youtube video?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692716
This is a good reference:

Understanding Visio shapes and masters

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/understanding-visio-shapes-and-masters-HA001182260.aspx

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39694081
The article cited above by John is a good one. This article may help also; it describes how to edit a master in the document stencil so that existing instances of the master can be updated with new changes.
0