Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Goddady and validation mail for ssl certificate

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi there,
I created a Standard UCC SSL for my domain
Our administrative contact didn't receive your mail for validation.
Do you know if there is a big delay in order to receive mail  ?
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39692743
You need to ask GoDaddy. Support can get the email resent.
The email validation can take a little while to appear, depends on the domain type.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39692745
It should only be 5 to 10 mins

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39692749
Should not be a significant delay.

Call or contact Godaddy support, they are pretty helpful:

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/563/what-is-domain-control-validation

Support links are on left and you can start an online chat or call.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39692750
Also check to see what address they are sending the email too.  I had an issue with go daddy sending to an invalid address or my previous host provider who was not authorizing.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipersp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39693056
Also, if you have your domain set as private/proxy, those usually don't work.  You either need to set your account info with your registrar as public, temporarily, or use the new method GoDaddy has to put something on your website (I've not tried this yet, not sure how involved it is, but it's a choice when you're going through the cert request.)

GoDaddy's SSL support has been outstanding and they're very quick to resolve issues.  Give them a ring.  You should see the email relatively quickly, and when they send the authorization email, they will also send an email to whatever your GoDaddy account's email address is to let you know they sent it for troubleshooting purposes (If you get the alert it was sent and no email received, you know. . .)
0