Solved

Group policy not updating.

Posted on 2013-12-03
10
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My local policy is taking over for user configuration. Not sure why because there isn't anything applied that I can see in the local policy but according to the result it is showing that the local group policy is the winning GPO. How can the domain GP take control of it?

The domain is windows 2003, the workstation is windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39692820
Is the workstation using the domain's DNS server for its primary DNS? That is how it will find the necessary DC's to obtain the GPO. Is there a setting in a domain or OU-level GPO which could be applied to take root over the local GPO? All GPOs are going to be applied, even if they are empty. In the event of conflicts, the last applied wins.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39692828
Are you sure, that in the DETAILS of the domain GPO the object status is "active" and the user part of the gpo is enabled (check in GPMC) ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39692860
Yep DNS is correct, if something is disabling it I am not seeing it.

My setup goes:

Test OU
- Computers (working)
-- I have two policies in here.

- Users (not working) Enforced yes, link enabled yes, GPO status - Computer configuration settings disabled, WMI is none
-- I have two policies in here.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39692863
Are the users in the same OU as the computers, or where the policy is being applied?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39692933
No. The computers are in the computer OU where one policy is being applied and the users are in the users one where a logon script is supposed to applied.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39692951
By result you mean a gpo result in the GPMC ? where you testet user x on computer y ?

would be interesting if both GPO's fail for the users or only one

authenticated users are allowed to read the policys ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39692956
Is there any kind of policy block on the user's OU?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39692980
The result I am generating is from gpresult /H my workstation and domain account is in the same OU as the others and it works just fine, just not the others. Authenticated users are allowed to read the policy. If there is a policy block I am unsure where it is, I'm guessing that has something to do with it but what I have no idea. Is it possible to reset the local policies back to their default state?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39693464
I took a computer off the domain and rejoined it. Forced an update and I see this.

The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file domain.local\SysVol\ctitle.local\Policies\{0D7EB02C-3EBB-4205-B930-98D4D3375E29}\gpt
.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may
not be applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and cou
ld be caused by one or more of the following:
a) Name Resolution/Network Connectivity to the current domain controller.
b) File Replication Service Latency (a file created on another domain controller
 has not replicated to the current domain controller).
c) The Distributed File System (DFS) client has been disabled.


This points to a policy that doesn't exist anymore but is why is it looking at something that doesn't exist anymore? So now my computer policy is not applying and my user one is (it is in reverse)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 500 total points
ID: 39694854
Maybe someone deleted the files from the sysvol ?

if the GPO is not too complex I would just make a new one or in case of a backup import it again.

The GPMC itself is not bugfree and I had a lot of bad situtations with it.
0