Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware and freenas

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Experts,

I have a vsphere 5.5 cluster with 2 hosts ESXi5.5.
Is it possible to connect to FREENAS and use this as a datastore ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39692809
Yes it is possible to connect to FREENAS, but FREENAS is a little old, and performance is poor.

FreeNAS supports NFS and iSCSI.

I would recommend....

Nexenta Community Edition
http://www.nexenta.com/corp/downloads/download-community-edition

Much better, modern, better performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39692842
is NEXENTA also open source or freeware ?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39692859
It's a Community version, so it's FREE, not really Open Source.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 664 total points
ID: 39692869
Nexenta Community Edition works great and its performance is better than any other free product I have used.
0