Solved

Vmware converter Issues P2V

Posted on 2013-12-03
10
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello all,

I am trying to P2V a server into my ESXi infrastructure. I am constantly getting an error message on 1% saying
FAILED: An error occured while opening a virtual disk. Verify that the Converter Server and the running source machines have a network access to the source and destination ESX hosts.

I have ping and what not back and forth.

Please help.

Thank youu
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo0215
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39692826
Are you running vmwareconverter on the physical machine?  If not I would try installing that on the physical machine and trying the conversion that way.

Also what type of server is the physical server?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39692865
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo0215
ID: 39693215
Are you running vmwareconverter on the physical machine?  If not I would try installing that on the physical machine and trying the conversion that way.

I tried both.

Also what type of server is the physical server?

Its a physical Dell 2950
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 121
ID: 39693225
what is the OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo0215
ID: 39693226
Its a server 2008 Sp1
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39693235
Dynamic Disks?

what version of converter?

please upload the logs, these may gives us an indication of the fault?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39699810
The following link brings up a good point.  Try to create a converter boot cd with all of the Dell storage drivers on it...

https://communities.vmware.com/message/1611777

It look like the boot cd was removed from 5.5 but is still availble in 4.1
http://www.viktorious.nl/2012/04/13/converter-standardalone-5-versus-converter-boot-cd/
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39699840
@comp...

COLDCLONE was never developed further after 4.1, and it was just Converter 4.1 installed on a BOOTABLE CDROM with Windows PE. Once VMware decided to develop a single STANDLONE version in late 4.3, and dropped the Converter Plugin, they now only maintain once Converter Standalone source in 5.x STANDLONE.

The COLDCLONE.ISO has been removed from the VMware site, it is no longer available, it was not being maintained by VMware anymore, and has been discontinued.

I've tried several times, to find it, but since the release of 5.5, in Sept 2013, it seems to have been removed!

there is a homebrew version here

http://sanbarrow.com/converter4.html

other P2V products are available however Converter Standalone is free!

from my next EE Article...

28. I've tried all your suggestions, read this FAQ and my P2V still does not work?
Sometimes the FREE VMware vCenter Converter Standalone fails to convert a physical or virtual computer. On these occasions, it's time to try and alternative software package. I can recommend the following software tools.

a). Paragon Virtualization Manager

b). Acronis Backup and Recovery with Universal Restore

c), NetIQ Platespin Migrate

d). Shadow Protect Server Edition
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39700751
I miss the bootable cd feature in the old Vmware Converter 4.1 in came in handy in certains cercomstances.  It really sounds like Converts is having a hard time communicating with the Dell storage driver...

Jimbo0215, what type of storage adapter do you have installed?
0