Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Move to another cell

Posted on 2013-12-03
12
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Folks,
In cell O2 I enter this formula =TODAY() and press <Enter> and then I want to go to Range("L3"). I've tried =if range("O2")<>"" then Range ("L3") but I do not know if it is correct or where to place the code?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39692858
This code will move the cursor from O2 to L3 after O2 is changed.

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)

If ActiveCell.Row = 2 And ActiveCell.Column = 15 Then Range("L3").Select

End Sub

To implement, right click on the sheet tab and select view code, copy and paste the above into the right hand side of the VB Editor.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692870
Looking at the bigger picture, what are you trying to achieve? A similar result is possible without VBA.

If the sheet is protected, O2 is unlocked and L3 is the next available unlocked cell and move on enter is activated, the cursor will go to the next available cell.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39692876
Hmmm...you second comment is applicable also.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39692924
Neither of your suggestions worked? Attached is my file.
Locked-cells-Revised.xlsm
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692955
Use

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
If Target.Address = Range("o2").Address Then
If Target <> "" Then Range("L3").Select
End If

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39692964
Rob,
whoops! the second alternative worked fine. I forgot I had one cell left unprotected.I still would like a "shooting soultion" in VBA though. I tried your and that did not work, for me.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39692974
Did you try the code I gave?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39692986
thanks folks - I've got it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39693064
ssaqibh,
Yes your code worked fine. Appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39693151
@ssaqibh - do you have any suggestions why mine did not work when it basically does the sames as yours?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39693162
Hi, Rob, you should have used target instead of activecell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39693205
thanks for the follow up. The part of Rob's answer I accepted was "If the sheet is protected, O2 is unlocked and L3 is the next available unlocked cell and move on enter is activated, the cursor will go to the next available cell."
I found a cell that was left unlocked when it should not have been and once I corrected that problem Rob's suggestion worked. However, the code was needed also.
Great job folks!
Frank
0