Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How populate form field with month name

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a field on a form that is a date field.  If the user, for example, enters 11/2/2013 in this field I want the month name (November) to automatically populate a second field on the form.



How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692945
Try this in the After Update event of the first textbox:

Textbox2 = Format(Textbox1, "mmmm")
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39692954
This has a sanity check to ensure that a valid date has been entered:


Textbox2 = iif(IsDate(TextBox1,  Format(Textbox1, "mmmm"), "")

Open in new window



And an alternative, assuming this is an unbound field (which it should be), you can set the Control Source property of the second TextBox to:

 = iif(IsDate(TextBox1,  Format(Textbox1, "mmmm"), "")
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimFive
ID: 39692957
If this is for display purposes only then:
Set the control source for the second field to the same as the date field and set the format to mmmm
You will probably want to set the Enable property for the second field to No, also.

If you need the actual word in a new field to save it in a table then you need to set the code in the After Update property of the date field to
Me("MonthFieldName").value = Format(Me("DateFieldName"),"mmmm")
0