Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lenovo laptop comparison

Posted on 2013-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 800 total points
ID: 39693018
There is a lot of things to consider.  The more expensive is a refurbished unit. It has a slightly larger screen. One additional USB2.0 and an HDMI. Those are just some things that jump out looking at the specs on both.  They both have the same SATA drive size/speed and RAM. The refurbished has a 1.7 processor vs. a 1.9 on the new one.  

It really depends on you and what tradeoffs you are willing to go with.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LCCSAM
LCCSAM earned 800 total points
ID: 39693476
Take a look at the physical specs too! the newer ideapads are much lighter.
I currently use a u510 (similar to the u310) and love it.

Lenovo is a great brand regardless and I think you should be pretty pleased with either of the options!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39693562
>>the newer ideapads are much lighter.
which one is newer? s210 (cheaper and not refurbished) or U310 (Costlier and refurbished).. in this case, s210 is lighter by 0.6 pounds)

for the S210, it says the processor is "Intel® Pentium®" - it does not tell if it is a i3 or i5? any thoughts? the refurbished one says it is i5-3337U Processor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LCCSAM
LCCSAM earned 800 total points
ID: 39693590
Judging by the processor I'd say the U310 is the newer model computer. (the weight difference is due to the smaller screen size on the new one.)

The processor on the "New" one is a hair faster than on the refurb, however you cannot upgrade this part in the future as it is soldered to the motherboard. (The i5 is not)

It really comes down to the screen size and the sockets.
I would probably go with the 13 inch one since 11 inches is too small for me to see well.
(but that's totally my personal preference)

On the other hand you could use that 100$ for software or peripherals with the cheaper one!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39693753
thank you- apart from the cpu speed, how many "cores" are in each of these laptop processors?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 800 total points
ID: 39693855
310 has a 2 core 4 thread processor and the 210 has a 2 core 2 thread processor.

Lenovo classifies the s210 as a good entry level computer:  http://shop.lenovo.com/sa/en/laptops/ideapad/s-series/s210-touch/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 39695305
Actually the difference is mostly in the size of the display. The S210 is smaller (11Inches against 13 Inches). And considered to be ultrabook for mobility.
All the rest is almost same.
Note, the more powerful CPU you have in the laptop the less battery time you have.
Lenovo (IBM) is at the moment the only laptop maker who gets max out of its hardware. Means that hardware specs could say it is weak but in reality it will be really productive machine.
And finally if you manage to get a model with SSD drive instead of conventional HDD (or replace it later) then you win.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39698311
very helpful- thanks.
0