Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPad is disabled

Posted on 2013-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi experts,

 I have an ipad that I bought 5months ago and it's now locked and disabled. How can I get it disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:munshimq2
ID: 39692953
When you say its disabled, do you mean it has been blocked i.e. the 3G connection stopped working?

If this is the case it seems that the seller reported this as lost/ stolen and the network provider has blacklisted this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39693004
my newphew got a hold of it and kept entering the wrong password and it got disabled. best buy was the seller so no it's not lost or stollen.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39693053
The only way to unlock an iPad with a passcode, other than entering the passcode, is to "restore" it to its original factory settings.

To restore your iPad -- which deletes all of your data (songs, photos, videos, apps, and so on) on the iPad use the following directions. Be absolutely sure that you have backed up the content on your iPad before restoring it.

Apple's official instructions to restore an iPad are:

1. Connect iPad to your computer.

2. Select iPad in the iTunes sidebar, then click the Summary tab.

3. Click “Check for Update.” iTunes tells you if there’s a newer version of the iPad software available.

4. Click Restore. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the restore process. When restoring, it is recommended that you back up iPad when prompted. When the iPad software has been restored, you can choose to set up iPad as a new iPad, or restore your music, videos, app data, and other content from a backup.

Please additionally note that Apple staff also cannot unlock an iPad for you without restoring the iPad, which will erase everything on it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:munshimq2
ID: 39693071
As Lazarus said backup and restore is the best solution:

See link below for clear instructions:
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1212
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39693617
Btw... Wrong forum.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LCCSAM
ID: 39694072
Before restoring it to factory conditions see the attached article!

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1212

You can reset your password!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39702496
yeap I had to restore.
0