Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would you write the HTML/CSS code to create a Web page with the contents in the attached word doc?

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am creating my first ASP.NET 4.0 application using C# and VS2010.

How would you write the HTML/CSS code to create the labels and buttons for a Web page with the contents shown in the following word document?
Doc99.doc
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39694793
This is pure HTML and CSS...

What's exactly your problem?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39696178
What type of web application are you developing (Web Forms, MVC, ...)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 39701219
I am developing web forms.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 600 total points
ID: 39701246
Don't know what motivated @TheLearnedOne to ask you that but in my opinion that piece of information is irrelevant.
We're speaking about pure HTML and CSS here... whatever server-side technology you're using is irrelevant.

Unless you only want us to write that code for you I can't understand what's your problem.
Have you tried to do it?
Do you have your attempt that we can use to help you?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1400 total points
ID: 39701468
With ASP.NET, you don't have to write pure HTML, since you can have that HTML generated, and if you need some examples that met with your application type, I could provide that.

Since you are using Web Forms, then you can use the designer to create server-side controls that generate HTML for you.  CSS can be used in combination with the controls, to get just what you need.
0