Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stored as date format, cut at comma

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
If you go to Sales in that attached ss, you will see the cell i have highlighted yellow, can someone make that cut Monday out of col a, but for consistency down the range, cut just before comma, also i belive that the col a is stored as date, causing it to return digits

Many thanks
The-Howl-Sales-Kat.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39693113
=TEXT(A2,"dddd")
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39693115
Here is the formula =CHOOSE(WEEKDAY(A2),"Sunday","Monday","Tuesday","Wednesday","Thursday","Friday","Saturday")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39693121
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39693145
Hi, what was wrong with my formula?
0