Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DropDownList assistance

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm developing a utility for my company in ASP.Net/VB.Net and I need the page to have auto-complete style DropDownList...  Unfortunately when you click on the DropDownList I've added on the webpage it doesn't allow typing entry to simplify search.  I'm loading the DD via a code based ADO-Teradata query into the DropDownList.  I've searched and found a few C# options and Jquery but they seem very involved for something I think should be simple.  Isn't there a control or something that should allow for ease of item location?  Thanks for any assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:EDW_Gideon
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695089
There are two answers, if you are comfortable with ASP.net AJAX toolkit, you can check out this link:
http://www.asp.net/ajaxlibrary/AjaxControlToolkitSampleSite/autocomplete/autocomplete.aspx

if you want to build it from scratch(that's not tough either) you can follow this article and replace

    public string[] FindName(string prefixText, int count) 
    {        
        //return all records whose Title starts with the prefix input string         
        List<string> titleArList = new List<string>();         
        SqlDataReader drProducts = sqlProductProvider.GetNameList(prefixText);         
        while (drProducts.Read()) {            
            string strTemp = Convert.ToString(drProducts("Name")); 
            titleArList.Add(strTemp); 
        }   
        return titleArList.ToArray(); 
    } 

Open in new window


with appropriate code.

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/uploadfile/raj1979/auto-complete-in-Asp-Net-using-ajax/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sybe
sybe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695153
Actually a regular dropdown will respond to letters entered and as such have a form of autocomplete.

Just try in out, focus on a large dropdown in your browser (sopmething like a country list) and start typing some letters....
0