Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pvs server storage requirement

Posted on 2013-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi

We have ibm San storage in our environment.For our vdi project for more than 2000 users I have a requirement my golden image which is in a 1 tb lun is available to multiple pvs servers for read and write.Currently lun is visible to both pvs servers but only one can read or write to it at a time.Whats best solution to make it available for use for both pvs servers
0
Comment
Question by:Sukku13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 39694881
simply put, you need to replicate the image to multiple locations to allow all your PVS servers access to the image.

A popular way to do this is (Microsoft) DFS replication. But any replication mechanism will do . You can choose local storage or a LUN for each PVS server.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 750 total points
ID: 39695102
Citrix won't support using a single LUN for both PVS servers due to possible vDisk corruption issues.  If you choose to go this route use something like Melios FS in front of the LUN.  A better choice would be a separate LUN for each PVS server using DFS Replication to replicate the vDisk files between the servers or a highly available CIFS share.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 750 total points
ID: 39697378
You can also attach the LUN to a file server of some sort (Unless your SAN supports direct NFS mounts).  By having a 'single' server serving up the LUN, then the PVS servers can easily cache the data simultaneously.  (I do this myself - I use a Windows file server to house my disk images, and my PVS servers pull the images from that share).  

Otherwise, split the lun between the PVS servers on a 1:1 basis & replicate the images, or you do a caching front end like maybe Atlantis Computing Ilio?  

Another option is to either create a read/write lun for one of your pvs servers, or use local storage on one PVS server to house your read/write image, and then you replicate it to the read-only lun to actually put out your gold image.


Coralon
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Sukku13
ID: 39706601
so you mean LUN replication is a good idea.
Is there any thoughts on using IBM GPFS clustering for windows for this requirement
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 39706664
If you are going with dedicated LUNs per PVS server use DFS Replication to replicate the vDisks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39707026
From my perspective, I don't think it's a good idea.. to me, that's a waste of expensive SAN space.  Using a file server (linux, windows) is a better idea, but that's up to you on the architectural side.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sukku13
ID: 39720137
Cifs is not a good option for us..we have seen performance issues
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39720292
NFS is always an option with a linux box.  Also, don't forget, once most of what you use is in memory on the PVS servers, you don't have to access the file share, until your users call something that has not been used.

Coralon
0