[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remove photos from displaying on mobile site

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there a way to "hide" photos from displaying on a mobile site?  Right now, the photos are so wide that they don't fit the mobile screen right and there is a big black right margin to accomodate the image width.  If you go to the below address on your phone, you will notice that the Reader's Choice awards push off edge of website.  Every page on this site has an image in the right column.  Other pages have images of people that I also want to hide.

http://www.nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/wrb/index.html
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39693366
Since you are using media queries, in your individual css style sheets for each viewport you can manipulate the size of the image or simply hide it.  http://www.nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/wrb/css/screen_layout_small.css

You can give the image a class, then on the css for small.css

img.someclass{width:100px;}

or

img.someclass{display:none;}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39693381
You can also specify the "mobile" display size as

@media screen and (max-width: 480px)
{
img { display: none; }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39693564
Thanks
0