Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow network performance with HP wireless printer

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a wireless HP printer:  HP LaserJet 200 colorMFP M276nw.  It is connected wirelesslly to my home network.  When I first installed it, the performance was very, very good.  Any time I clicked "Print", the printer would respond immediately and within a couple of seconds the first page was being printed.  Now suddenly for no apparent reason, print jobs have started taking 1-2 full minutes before the printer starts responding (meaning it just sits there as if nothing has happened, and then after a couple of minutes, it suddenly comes to life).

I cannot think of any changes I have made which would have caused this behavior, although it is possible that someone may have inadvertently made a configuration change on the printer without realizing it.  There have been no changes to the router whatsoever.  The router is an "all-in-one" modem/wireless router combo unit from Comcast.

Can anyone help me troubleshoot this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jbaird123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 750 total points
ID: 39693314
does prt have static ip if not then it delay could be the hp driver/monitor reconnecting to the printer also check and see if printer has any power management settings should be able to manage the print through web page to check most settings
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LCCSAM
LCCSAM earned 750 total points
ID: 39693543
Do you have a firewall or anti-virus in place?
Possibly an update to one of those is causing the delay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 39693938
LCCSAM - I disabled my antivirus and firewall.  It made no difference.

tmoore1962 - The printer does have a static IP.

FYI - I discovered something else relevant:  I discovered that this issue is actually isolated to one particular PC (I have two computers on this network).  I compared the settings of both computers, and I discovered that the "good" PC is pointing to IP 10.0.0.2 which is the static IP of the printer.  When I looked at the "bad" pc, it was pointing to IP 169.254.97.54.  I have no idea what IP that is or how it got pointed there.  I changed it back to 10.0.0.2, and it still made no difference.  After rebooting my PC, the IP has been changed again back to 169.254.97.54.

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 39695349
I was able to eventually get this fixed by playing with the suggestions above.  I don't really know what caused the problem though.  After changing the IP from 169.254.97.54 to 10.0.0.2 and restarting a couple of times, it stopped changing back to 169.254.97.54, so it appears to be working fine now.  I'm not sure how that strange IP address appeared there though.
0