?
Solved

Visio 2010 - Color change when dragging shapes out of stencils

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
9,840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I drag a cloud shape out of a stencil.  It looks blue.  Great.
When get it to my drawing and let go of the mouse, it turns black and gray.
I don't want this to happen.  I want it to stay blue.
How can I fix this?

errr
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 668 total points
ID: 39693330
Is your design theme set to a black & white variation?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 664 total points
ID: 39693339
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 668 total points
ID: 39694108
In Visio 2010 and Visio 2013 the change is most likely due to the theme that is associated with your drawing.

In Visio 2010 the theme called "Clarity colors, simple shadow effects" looks most like the cloud master in the stencil. Other themes look more or less like the stencil master.

If you want to you can change any shape's attributes to prevent it from taking on themes. To do this you will need to run Visio in Developer mode if you're not already. then 1) select the shape; 2) On the Developer tab, click Protection (in the Shape Design group); 3) add checkmarks to "From theme colors" and "From theme effects".

You can lock an individual shape in this way, or you can lock the master in the stencil.

BTW, if my answer is helpful, please split the points -- both of the responders above provided useful information also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39695595
YIKES!!! Thanks to all.  I wasn't using Themes but I may have inherited them from the previous user of this file.

Thanks and happy holidays.
0