Solved

Wireless Not working

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
A friend sent me this email   Thought I'd see if anyone might know some things to check?


Any ideas here:  I took my moms laptop home to do some updates etc.  it's connected at her house the same as mine are, wireless modem.  When I got it home, I could not get it to connect to my service.  I took it back to her house then couldn't get it to connect back there!

Don't know what I did.  It recognizes and reads the modems fine, good signal strength with the modem but will not connect to internet.  I've entered, reentered etc the ssd, that's not it.  It will more or less connect to the modem but will sit there and state "verifying ip address" which it never does and therefore never gets internet...    I can't figure it out.    Worked fine before I brought it home and tried to connect to mine, now it's screwed.   thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In my experience, that's been a sign of too much interference.  You can make the initial connection but the interference keeps scrambling the data so it never finishes.  One option is to change the channel in the wireless router.

I use a program called Wireless Netview to see how many other wireless routers are in the neighborhood and which channels they are using.  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_network_view.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajivkumar07
rajivkumar07 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Did he/she try rebooting the modem and router at his/her house?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Configure it with a static ip and let us know what happens.

- Also try, disabling, enabling the wireless interface.
- Forgetting or deleting the SSID from the computer
- Doublecheck the type of encryption WPA/WPA2, ect.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj Bhatia
Anuj Bhatia earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Buddy,

Check the date of the Updates that was installed when you took your Mom lapi with ya . . and  try to uninstall the update as there is some update that messed up your Laptop .

Lemme know .

Thanks

Anuj Bhatia
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try removing the wireless network profiles from her laptop, to be sure that nothing is goofed up. Then try reconnecting at each location. Do you get any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
Comment Utility
thank you for all the great posts.

Need a few more days though.
0