Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

over she shoulder admin credentials

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
While logged into a standard user local account on Windows 7, if software install prompts for admin credentials, and these are provided, when do these privileges expire?  
It appears that once the admin credentials are provided, elevated privileges are enabled for the duration of the session, until the standard user logs out.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1092 total points
ID: 39693552
Those credentials should expire once that process has terminated. It should not raise the whole user's session until the log out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39693580
Is this confirmed?  It appears that if I install flash, for example, that I can continue with other installs such as java and toolbars on IE.
Could be that I did not close iE before additional installs.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1092 total points
ID: 39693591
I'm surprised flash did not prompt you to close IE during it's installation process, if that is the case. This has been my experience that UAC'd elevations only last for the initiating process.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39693661
I will re test the install of subsequent apps by the end of the week to verify, and let you know.  I would think that it should be process based, or at least provide the ability to remove admin credentials for the remainder of the session.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1092 total points
ID: 39693667
I am 99.9% sure (because there are no absolutes with computers) that the credentials do not stick around until the user logs off. In my experience, I have gone through dozens of UAC prompts, per session, with Windows 7. Even more with Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 368 total points
ID: 39696603
A session cannot elevate. Only processes can as written before.
If setup starts some child process, of course that one is elevated, too.
Please be sure about what you observe.
0