[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac mail on maverick - how do you forward an email with attachments, but leave off at least some attachments

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to help a user that has a mac.

using mac mail, how do you forward an email that has attachments, but be able to delete at least some of the attachments from the forwarded email???
0
Comment
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39693397
I found under the message tab, 'remove attachments'.  

can't pick and choose what to remove? : (
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1400 total points
ID: 39693454
Just click on the Forward tab. Then in the forwarded message, scroll down to the attachments, click on the one you want to delete to highlight it and type command-delete.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 600 total points
ID: 39693457
What you need is "Attachment Tamer"

Attachment Tamer gives you control over attachment handling in Apple Mail. It fixes the most annoying Apple Mail flaws, ensures compatibility with other email software, and allows you to set up how attachments are displayed and sent.

http://lokiware.info/Attachment-Tamer

Thanks
JC
0