Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

vmware virtual machine from fusion wont boot on workstation,

Posted on 2013-12-03
23
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
I have a Virtual Machine that I made to run windows on my mac, however I know need to run this operating system on another PC. I copied the virtual machine to a usb drive but when I try to load it into workstation on the PC it says installing tool and then reboots in a never ending loop.
0
Comment
Question by:Mendymd
21 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39693458
You don't indicate what OS and Virtual applications are on the other PC. Obviously you can't run this virtual machine bare metal on a PC; you will need some OS -probably OS X or Windows - and some version of VMware. You would need to import the VM into that application. Depending on the version on the PC, it's possible that it still won't boot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39693507
There shoud be more problems for examplne dont compatibile virtual hardware version.

Use stand alon converter to convert it from fusio format to another.

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/infrastructure_operations_management/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/5_5
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39693508
I would install VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5 in the VM, and create a V2V

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

This is the "recommended method" of moving VMs between VMware Products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39693513
The PC is running windows 7, and I have workstation o on there.

I don't want to convert the virtual machine as I will be using it on both the mac and pc
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39693530
You need to check which version of VMware Fusion and VMware Workstation you have, and to ensure the virtual machine hardware is compatible with both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39693544
I am running Fusion Professional Version 5.0.3 (1040386) on the Mac
and workstation 9 on the pc, the virtual operating system is windows 7
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39693987
I would check the virtual machine hardware versions?

What error does the VM restart with?

Can you enter safe mode?

Check there are no snapshots, or resume mode files present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39694246
What are the virtual machine hardware versions?

I can't enter safe mode

No error a status bar says loading windows and then it reboots back to the original screen and it keeps looping back to the status bar

Where do I check for snapshots and resume mode files
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39694301
When you create a virtual machine, you specify a virtual machine hardware version, or product type, which allows the virtual machine to be shared between VMware Products.

Just because it's a VMware virtual machine, does not make it "shareable" between the different versions of VMware Products, e.g. VMware Workstation, VMware Player, VMware Server, VMware ESXi 3.x, 4.x and 5.0, 5.1 and 5.5.

As for snapshots check the virtual machine folder?

is the virtual machine paused?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39694310
Where do I check the hardware type of my virtual machine?

All I know of is the options in settings under compatibility
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39694331
open the VMX file in the folder, and view it with notepad, or text editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39696330
it says it's

.encoding = "UTF-8"
config.version = "8"
virtualHW.version = "9"
maxvcpus = "4"
scsi0.present = "TRUE"
scsi0.virtualDev = "lsisas1068"
memsize = "2116"
scsi0:0.present = "TRUE"
scsi0:0.fileName = "Windows 7.vmdk"
ide1:0.present = "TRUE"
ide1:0.fileName = "auto detect"
ide1:0.deviceType = "cdrom-raw"
ethernet0.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.connectionType = "bridged"
ethernet0.virtualDev = "e1000"
ethernet0.wakeOnPcktRcv = "FALSE"
ethernet0.addressType = "generated"
ethernet0.linkStatePropagation.enable = "TRUE"
usb.present = "TRUE"
ehci.present = "TRUE"
mks.enable3d = "TRUE"
serial0.present = "TRUE"
serial0.fileType = "thinprint"
pciBridge0.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge4.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge4.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge4.functions = "8"
pciBridge5.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge5.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge5.functions = "8"
pciBridge6.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge6.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge6.functions = "8"
pciBridge7.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge7.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge7.functions = "8"
vmci0.present = "TRUE"
isolation.tools.hgfs.disable = "TRUE"
chipset.useAcpiBattery = "TRUE"
roamingVM.exitBehavior = "go"
chipset.useApmBattery = "TRUE"
tools.syncTime = "TRUE"
displayName = "Windows 7"
guestOS = "windows7"
nvram = "Windows 7.nvram"
virtualHW.productCompatibility = "hosted"
printers.enabled = "TRUE"
proxyApps.publishToGuest = "TRUE"
sharedFolder0.present = "TRUE"
sharedFolder0.enabled = "TRUE"
sharedFolder0.readAccess = "TRUE"
sharedFolder0.writeAccess = "TRUE"
sharedFolder0.hostPath = "/Users/Mendy"
sharedFolder0.guestName = "Mendy On My Mac"
sharedFolder0.expiration = "never"
sharedFolder0.shareTags = ""
sharedFolder.maxNum = "1"
hgfs.mapRootShare = "TRUE"
hgfs.linkRootShare = "TRUE"
hgfs.redirectShellFolder0.name = "desktop"
hgfs.redirectShellFolder0.enabled = "FALSE"
hgfs.redirectShellFolder1.name = "documents"
hgfs.redirectShellFolder1.enabled = "FALSE"
hgfs.redirectShellFolder2.name = "music"
hgfs.redirectShellFolder2.enabled = "FALSE"
hgfs.redirectShellFolder3.name = "pictures"
hgfs.redirectShellFolder3.enabled = "FALSE"
hgfs.redirectShellFolder.maxNum = "4"
tools.upgrade.policy = "manual"
powerType.powerOff = "soft"
powerType.powerOn = "soft"
powerType.suspend = "soft"
powerType.reset = "soft"
extendedConfigFile = "Windows 7.vmxf"
checkpoint.vmState = ""
ethernet0.generatedAddress = "00:0C:29:53:83:91"
uuid.location = "56 4d 5e 0c 3b e5 2d 2e-34 bc 38 21 c1 a5 ac 7b"
uuid.bios = "56 4d aa a6 75 ae c2 3e-1e 2f ab a7 6c 53 83 91"
cleanShutdown = "TRUE"
replay.supported = "FALSE"
replay.filename = ""
scsi0:0.redo = ""
pciBridge0.pciSlotNumber = "17"
pciBridge4.pciSlotNumber = "21"
pciBridge5.pciSlotNumber = "22"
pciBridge6.pciSlotNumber = "23"
pciBridge7.pciSlotNumber = "24"
scsi0.pciSlotNumber = "160"
usb.pciSlotNumber = "32"
ethernet0.pciSlotNumber = "33"
ehci.pciSlotNumber = "35"
vmci0.pciSlotNumber = "36"
scsi0.sasWWID = "50 05 05 66 75 ae c2 30"
vmotion.checkpointFBSize = "134217728"
usb:1.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"
vmci0.id = "1817412497"
tools.remindInstall = "FALSE"
usb:1.deviceType = "hub"
unity.wasCapable = "FALSE"
ide1:0.autodetect = "TRUE"
ide1:0.startConnected = "FALSE"
usb.autoConnect.device0 = ""
gui.viewModeAtPowerOn = "windowed"
notificationArea.enabled = "FALSE"
gui.exitOnCLIHLT = "TRUE"
gui.fullScreenAtPowerOn = "FALSE"
unity.showTaskbar = "FALSE"
printers.matchDefault = "TRUE"
numvcpus = "1"
cpuid.coresPerSocket = "1"
usb:1.speed = "2"
softPowerOff = "FALSE"
usb.vbluetooth.startConnected = "TRUE"
mem.hotadd = "TRUE"
gui.fitGuestUsingNativeDisplayResolution = "FALSE"
proxyApps.publishToHost = "FALSE"
keyboardAndMouseProfile = " 52559783-3576-1836-f8f7-d7d6c26c"
gui.lastPoweredViewMode = "windowed"
ethernet0.startConnected = "TRUE"
hpet0.present = "TRUE"
sound.present = "FALSE"
sharedFolder1.present = "FALSE"
sharedFolder2.present = "FALSE"
sharedFolder3.present = "FALSE"
sharedFolder4.present = "FALSE"
floppy0.present = "FALSE"
usb:0.present = "TRUE"
usb:0.deviceType = "hid"
usb:0.port = "0"
usb:0.parent = "-1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39696339
there was 1 snapshot and I deleted it.
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39696444
Yes, VMs should never be moved with a snapshot attached. This is what Converter does, makes the machine more portable.

Okay version 9 VM.

Now you have deleted the snapshot, does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39696487
no it still doesn't, when I try to start it on the pc, it says windows is loading files with a status bar, when the bar fills up then it goes back to the boot screen.
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39696653
The VM is clearly not compatible with the guest hardware.

I would recommend converting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39696667
How do I convert it so that it will remain workable on both my mac and pc?
0
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696693
I would convert the existing VM, and try this on VMware Workstation, and after testing on VMware Workstation, try the same VM on Fusion.

Install VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5 on the VM, Click Convert Computer button, and specify VMware Workstation, select the file share, and wait for the conversion to finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39696705
What do you mean by select the file share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mendymd
ID: 39707570
I tried doing this, when I loaded the virtual machine on my pc it says the host doesn't support a 64-bit system because it does'nt have intel VT-X
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39707887
If your computer/pc does not have Intel-VT, you will not be able to run any virtual machines.

What is the processor in the host?

Maybe you need to turn on this function on the PC BIOS?
0