Solved

COS Configuration in CISCO

Posted on 2013-12-03
12
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have 4mbps MPLS line configured between two sites, currently using 3xT1 lines bundled together as 4.5mbps total. We are planning to upgrade to EOC with 10mbps line shortly. Using same router cisco2821 in both ends. Only change is to adding Fast Ethernet Layer 3 HWIC in both routers.

 COS need to be reconfigured after upgrading the line ? if yes, Is there any way can find the current COS profile configuration from the existing router?.
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39693501
"sh run" will show COS configuration on the old router.

If you can post the result, I can identify which one to copy over.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39693747
What is the ISP requiring you to do? Are you moving from one ISP to another? They would usually provide you with the COS requirements.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39693922
Yeah, it will depend on if it is managed or customer owned.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39694487
This customer owned, so I need to do the cos configuration. We are using same ISP, only changing from T1 to EOC and high bandwidth..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 334 total points
ID: 39696147
I read your question again and you said you are going to use the same routers but only adding a HWIC.

All you need to do is apply the same QoS on the new interface.

Can you post sh run and I will write the command for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39696809
Here is attached #sh run. I have removed ip addresses from the configurations..
Sh-Run-2.txt
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 334 total points
ID: 39696847
You only need to add the following statement on the new WAN interface.

service-policy output Egress_WAN_QoS
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:koudry
koudry earned 166 total points
ID: 39705094
You may need to investigate what the QoS requirements are, i.e. what applications the QoS was designed to address. I can see VoIP is being used but what else?

Is the QoS supposed to be doing marking, classification, queueing and what needs to happen when a queue exceeds its allocated bandwidth, i.e. should the excess traffic be re-sent, dropped etc.?

You need to ask the users what they are experiencing at the moment, in terms of application behaviour. Also, if you can run the following command on the main interfaces (WAN & LAN), just to show how much traffic they are currently handling and if they are signs of packet drops etc.

show interface xyz
show policy-map interface xyz - on interfaces where there is a QoS policy

You need capture this data so that you can repeat this exercise after the migration to a higher bandwidth.

For QoS to work properly, it needs to be honoured by the ISP, i.e. there is a version of QoS that sits on the CPE but there is also another version that sits on the PoP / core side.

The PoP QoS is called downstream QoS. Since you appear to be running both VoIP and data together, you may want to check with your ISP that they are honouring your downstream traffic. This is especially very important for your VoIP application. For example, you have allocated 10% for VoIP on the CPE, the downstream QoS needs to do the same.

Assume the scenario, someone is on phone and at the same time, some else is trying to download a huge file. If there is no downstream QoS then the VoIP traffic could be compromised because both data and voice traffic will be competing for downstream bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39706305
I will be adding Fast Ethernet Layer 3 HWIC in both routers, What will be the configuration required for the interface other than below

interface Name
 description AT&T EOC 10000 mbps
 bandwidth 100000
 ip address xx.xx.xx.xx
 max-reserved-bandwidth 90
 service-policy output Egress_WAN_QoS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39706755
If you are using multilink, you have to add the command on multilink interface as well.

That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 39707424
The first thing about using the HWIC card, is to make sure you have the correct IOS. I think you will need a minimum of 12.4(24)T.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/interfaces/ic/hardware/installation/guide/fe_hwic.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39780367
Koudry, thats the good point. i have older version Version 12.4(13r)T.

My question is, i have two locations, both location using CISCO 2821 router with above IOS. if I upgrade IOS in one location at a time, mismatching IOS in both routers will cause any outage ?

Which will be the recommended IOS version of upgrade?
0