Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel sheet name from a cell value

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a workbook that includes several worksheets that are each named with a unique identifier.

One of the sheets is my summary page that references values form each of the sheets. Because it is a pain to write out the name of the sheet each time I copy a formula I would like to grap the name of the worksheet from a value.

for example something like this is in cell B3

  ='B2'!B3

so if B2 on my current sheet is 'cjs123' then the formula should go to the sheet called cjs123 and retrieve the value in cell B3.

How can I create this functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:lvmllc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 800 total points
ID: 39693514
Use the indirect formula, as in:
=INDIRECT(B2 & "!B3)

or, if you have spaces in your tab names, put single quotes surrounded by double quotes.
=INDIRECT("'" & B2 & "'!B3)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 400 total points
ID: 39693519
=indirect("'"&b2&"'!b3")
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39693523
If you want to have the B3 dynamic depending on where you place the cell, you can use the address() function, as in:

=indirect("'"&b2&"'!" & address(row(),column()))

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvmllc
ID: 39693547
Thomas, I think your first response second example was missing a " behind b3. otherwise both yours and ssaqibh got me on the right track.
0