[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VM Template

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
when we need to create a VM template, do we need first to use a powered on VM , then "Clone to Template" ?
after the template has been created do we need to customize the VM so that it will have unique SID?

I might have posted similar question in the past, but since I have not used it, I forgot about the answer.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39693518
Template creation can be completed with the VM Power ON or Powered OFF.

using the Clone to Template feature.

When Deploying the TEMPLATE, if you want the VM to have a Unique SID, you will need to use the Customization Specification Option to "Sysprep" after deployment.

ALL Physical or Virtual Computers SHOULD HAVE Unique SIDs as recommended by Microsoft, when cloning a computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39693633
1 - Create a VM.

2 - Convert it to the template and shut it off since templates should not be turned on     anyways.

3 - Clone it from that template.

4 - Do not need to run sysprep if cloned from a template.


Sysprep is needed if cloned from a non-template.

Cloning is possible whether you are cloning from a VM that is turned off or on.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39693978
@rajivkumar07, if you used your method, wouldn't all your VMs have the same SID?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajivkumar07
rajivkumar07 earned 600 total points
ID: 39694063
You know I forgot to add something else. Here it is -

When the template is created, run the sysprep /generalize and shut it down!!! It will basically rip the Unique identifier.

After that, create a VM by cloning that particular template and at the boot time, that VM will generate its new SID so no need to run sysprep again.

This is what I have been doing in my organization and never got into an issue.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39694077
This is what Customization Specification does automatically at Deployment with no interaction with the VM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39702560
Thank you
0