Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Redo/Archive Logs storage requirements

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Should the redo logs and the archived logs be stored on a different set of disks or is it ok for them to share disks?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39693579
I see no reason they cannot share disks.

The more important issue is they should be multiplexed on several sets of disks (archived ones not as important but you should do it if you can).  Typically to do this, some disk sharing takes place.

For example:  I have a set of online redo logs on my backup disks so I can keep the extra set around.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39693597
I concur, particularly in the era of virtual disks and systems.  The single point of failure to avoid is to maintain multiple copies, and that the copies are not kept on a single hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39693604
So a set of disks for the redo/archive logs and then maintain a copy of those on the backup disks ?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39693616
>>and then maintain a copy of those on the backup disks ?

Not the backup disks per say, just another set of physical disks.

The online docs talk about multiplexing redo logs.

What you are trying to protect from is a disk failure taking out your only copy of the online redo logs.

I just use my backup disks out of necessity.  I have 3 sets of physical disks: Logs, Data Files and Backups.  I have a set of online redo logs and control files on each set of disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39693671
I guess I assumed having the disks in a RAID would protect against that. But I get it anyhow.  Just be sure to keep a copy of the redo logs on a "different" set of disks for another layer of redundancy
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39693719
>>I guess I assumed having the disks in a RAID would protect against that

RAID helps but it isn't fault-tolerant.

It also doesn't protect against User error: deleting/formatting/???

Your redo logs (online and archived) are some of the most important Oracle files you have.  You need to protect them every way you can.
0