Solved

Taking pics off an iphone onto a windows 7 pc?

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi - I use dropbox to remove pictures from my iphone, however there is no setting to delete from iphone after download to windows.

What's a recommended way to remove photos off an iphone on a windows 7 computer, which includes:

+ auto download to windows when iphone is docked.
+ user performs no interaction, or maybe just one confirmation to delete, if we have to have user confirmation!


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TheDadCoder
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
Comment Utility
You need to install itunes from Apple for deleting those pics from the phone
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDadCoder
Comment Utility
I have itunes, but how do you i get itunes to auto-delete?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Moses
Comment Utility
I use Photo Gallery configured to migrate photos; in Photo Gallery  I check the box that says to delete after copy .  Whenever I connect my iPhone I OK to approve the copy to proceed and that's all.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
Comment Utility
I have a MAC and iPhoto app exactly does it in the way you expect but unfortunately I prefer the way Win 7 deals so that I have a choice to select which photos needs to be deleted from iPhone and which needs to stay in my phone.

iPhoto does not give you any choice, it just imports all the photos and delete them from iPhone when you select to delete.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Please find the below link from Apple, that can import files and delete it after import
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4083
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheDadCoder
Comment Utility
simples, thanks.
0