Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i created SQL server 2008 database and connect it through SQL studio manager 2008

Posted on 2013-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
and i attached two databases to him with different database name
now i have a program with open code and i run it and it success to connect but when i enter user and pass its return "database return more then one line" something like that and it failed to connect

what could be the reason that i am receiving duplicate replay?

please advice
Thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 500 total points
ID: 39693687
I think there is a subquery that returns more than 1 row but we need to see what query is executed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 500 total points
ID: 39693970
another reason could be a duplicate row in the database you will have to check for that,

as Zberteoc says we will need to see the actual query to be able to help you with a possible query error
0