Solved

The Name Could Not Be Resolved - Adding additional Mailbox - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-03
19
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Having an issue within my entire exchange organization when trying to add an additional mailbox.  When we click the Add button, it returns
"The Name Could Not Be Resolved. The Application cannot Complete"

Note, this is before attempting to enter a name (no, not hidden from the GAL).  

I've seen a bunch of posts regarding making permission changes in EMC, but that is 2003 specific (like this one http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322832/en-us ).   Can't seem ti

I did attempt to give Authenticated users read rights to the Servers OU in ADSI.

This is Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
  • 12
  • 6
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39693690
Also, I've rebuilt profiles, turned cached mode off/on...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39693972
Does Autodiscover work correctly?
Do you see all users in the GAL correctly? What about through OWA?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39694004
Odd, my reply didnt seem to take.

But yes, Autodiscovery is working.  I used used the Test Email AutoConfiguration, and everything looks A-OK.  OWA works no problem, and I can browse to the OAB.xml via the web.

I was looking at OAB as an issue.  When I started there were issues downloading it, and running a get-Mailboxdatabase "xxx" |fl OfflineAddressbook kicked back a public folder database that existed on my old 2003 server (offline for about a year now).

I was able to fix that, but still the issue remains.  Other things I note is in ADSI, I still see my old Administrative Group (and sub-keys) from my 2003 server....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39694628
can you try to below cmdlets from Exchange powershell

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Open in new window



Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39695044
Has the Exchange 2003 server been removed correctly?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39697015
Offline address book IS working, I had to do some work (more than above, I had to make some changes to hierarchy attributes in ADSI)

Simon - RE: 2003.  That's what my current concern is, the 2003 has been removed, but it seems there are some items left orphaned (the OAB and Public folders was one).  Nothing in Exchange sees the 2003 server, but in ADSI I do have an entry for the old Administrative group.  That contains all the sub folders you'd expect from a active server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39697674
The old admin group being in place isn't a problem.
However it does sound like the hierarchy wasn't moved.

Do you have any Windows 2003 32 bit servers still around? If so, and you can find the Exchange 2003 media, install the Exchange 2003 management tools ONLY.

Then complete the steps on this page under removing the last server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(v=exchg.80).aspx

Specifically interested in the bits where it has you creating a new Public Folder Container and moving the hierarchy. I suspect that hasn't been done.

This is something that can only be done with Exchange 2003 ESM. If you don't have a Windows 2003 tool then you will have to build one (a VM will be fine).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39698696
Here's the rub, the 2003 server is long one, over a year.  I had gone through the last 2003 removal process (this wasn't the first migration I have done).  The really odd part is that this issue is somewhat new, in the last month or so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39698715
Also, as mentioned, there were no doubt issues with the public folders migration.  I did notice that there were issues with the OAB database.

I can try and find 2003 media, I'm sure I have it somewhere (if nothing else, I should have a copy in my msdn collection)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39699739
The MSDN media will be fine - as you just want the management tools.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39706812
Thanks, I'll give it a go
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39715313
So I realized I have a VM that was a copy of my physical machine, right before it went offline.  Only problem is I can't access the ESM, and system attendant won't start.  Is there any way ti use this box?  Or should i just spin up a new image and install the ESM?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39715318
Gah, ignore, I realized the IP settings were pointed at a defunct IP for DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39717662
Hmmm. Still a no-go, I was able to bring back up my old mail server, and went back through the steps outlined above, to no avail.  The server again is completely gone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39727280
Just to clarify, looking through ADSI, I see that my Public Folders do look to be in the correct Administrative group.  I double checked my Folder Hierarchy and it does look to point in the right place.  

I checked to ensure that under my new Administrative group, I have the "Folder Hierarchy", with a CN=Public Folders.  Under the same (correct) Administrative Group, under Databases, Public Folder Database, the msExchOwningPFTree attribute does point to the public folders in the correct administrative group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39727345
Then again, it looks like my 2010 is trying to replicate back to my old 2003, as I am getting a large amount of MSExchangeIS Public Store errors, event ID 3029

Error 1129 occurred while processing a replication event.

 Folder: (6-7) NON_IPM_SUBTREE\SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY\EX:/o=Hobbitan/ou=First Administrative Group
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39729500
Have you checked the public folders to ensure the replicas have been removed?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39752007
Yeah, all replicas have been moved, I am at a loss!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39757205
How long ago was the old server removed from the list of replicas?
It can take some time for the change to take full effect and while it does so, Exchange attempts to replicate the content.

If you run get-exchangeserver in EMS,  does the old server still show?

Simon.
0