Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy way to show 3 groupings in Excel

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have three sets of grouping on my sample file attached.  If I click 1or 2 (at top right) then either all groups expand or close up.  Is there a way to have numbers 1, 2, 3 up top and clicking on each number will expand just one of the sections?
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:daisypetals313
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39693918
I don't think so, but you can easily just click the + sign above the group you want to expand, then click the - sign to contract it...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39693966
Just like he said, but you could build a macro that would expand / collapse the currently selected group and code it to buttons marked 1, 2, and 3.

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 39694000
Does anyone know what macro code would do this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39694080
You can use something like this:

If ActiveCell.EntireColumn.ShowDetail Then
   ActiveCell.EntireColumn.ShowDetail = False
Else
    ActiveCell.EntireColumn.ShowDetail = True
End If

Open in new window


Thomas
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39694232
Add a vba button and use the above code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 39706293
Thank you.
0