Solved

Files read only

Posted on 2013-12-03
8
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Weird problem. I have a user opens files on a mapped drive and they come up as read only. However, if you navigate to the file through the network, the file opens and is modifiable.
Tried re-mapping the drive and logging her into another computer but same scenario. Made sure the file was closed on the server as well. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39693804
Did you also check the share permissions on the folder?  What are the share and what are the NTFS permissions for the user?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39693829
Yes, forgot to mention, i did check the share permissions, and folder permissions. they are correct. Other users are not having this issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39693917
Is it possible that the MAP drive was mapped with credentials that have read only permission?
Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39694039
no . mapped through login scripts
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39694607
Check the ntfs permissiom it could be that it is inherited from parent folder which may causing thr issue.On the share permission add everyone with full control and check.

Try accessing the usn path from client machine do you get read only permission.Also can post the printscreen of error.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Detlef001 earned 500 total points
ID: 39696471
If the file is in use by another application or another user, it will be "locked" and come up "read only". This is Microsoft's method of file locking for Office applications to prevent two users from altering a document at the same time.

You can check this on your server for verification. Next time it happens look at the server where her "user drive" is. Open computer management console for the server. Go to shared folders>open files.

You should be able to see any open files. Hopefully you'll be able to see what user or application is locking the document.

For more result please check out this link..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814112

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39696710
Already checked open files in computer management. Had the user log out and verified that the files closed, which they did. Logged back in and still came up as read only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39840645
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Phishing is at the top of most security top 10 efforts you should be pursuing in 2016 and beyond. If you don't have phishing incorporated into your Security Awareness Program yet, now is the time. Phishers, and the scams they use, are only going to …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now