Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall hidden network adapter from Device Manager in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-12-03
15
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I cannot get this Device - Sabrent USB 2.0 to RJ-45 Ethernet 10/100Base-T Network Adapter (NT-USB20) to get a Network Connection.

PC: Dell Optiplex 755

Operating System: Windows 7 32bit

Here is the device: http://www.amazon.com/Sabrent-Ethernet-100Base-T-Network-NT-USB20/dp/B000LWESXW

After calling tech support, they want me to uninstall the previous driver and use their latest driver but I am not able to uninstall it's driver (a hidden network adapter from Device Manager).

Please see attached picture of "Device Manager"
0
Comment
Question by:S T
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39693838
You need to attach a picture of Device Manager (something must have happened when you tried).

What happens when, in Device Manager, you select View, Hidden Devices? Can you see it? Can you right click on it?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 39694003
Attached is picture of Device Manager.
Hidden-Network-Adapters.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Krokodili earned 2000 total points
ID: 39694011
Open Start Menu and right click on Computer and select Properties.

From the left side panel, click on Advanced system settings and click on Environment Variables.

Now under the User variables box, click on New and type

devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices

in the Variable Name text box enter 1 in the Variable Value  box. This will set a flag to allow you to now view unused devices.

System Properties
Now type devmgmt.msc in start search and hit Enter to open the Device Manager.

Click View tab and select Show hidden devices.
Expand the branches in the device tree & look for the faded icons. These indicate unused device drivers.
Device ManagerRight click on it and select Uninstall.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 39694156
Thank you for your detailed instructions Krokodili. It worked.

But I have another issue.

After I installed the correct driver for this USB NIC and plugged in a network cable into it, the following error pops up:
"Unidentified network. No network access."

This new Local Area Connection pops up as "Local Area Connection 2". Had it popped up as "Local Area Connection 3" then I dont think it would have errors.

See attached pictures.
USB-NIC-error--2-.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Krokodili
ID: 39694176
Hi sheraptsering,
please make sure your drivers are installed correctly and up to date. To do so please share the Hardware ID of your device.
Go to Device Manager, select Network Adapter, right click and select Properties, from there go to Details, select Hardware ID, please copy it and paste it here. If you can do a print screen, it would be better.
As follows:
Hardware ID
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 39694200
Hi Krokodili,

Attached is the screenshot you requested.
Sabrent-USB-NIC-Driver-details.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Krokodili
ID: 39694207
Hi sheraptsering,
you have shared your Device Description, click on the triangle at the corner and choose Hardware IDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 39694225
Hi Krokodili,

Attached is Hardware IDs screenshot.
Sabrent-USB-NIC-Hardware-IDs.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Krokodili
ID: 39694237
Please go to:
http://www.asix.com.tw/products.php?op=pItemdetail&PItemID=105;71;101

and download the following drivers:
Windows 7 32-bit Driver
or
Windows 7 32-bit/64-bit WHCK drivers setup program

try to update the current driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 39694266
Thank you zillions Krokodili !!!

Updating the driver as you advised worked. I used the "Windows 7 32-bit Driver" driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Krokodili
ID: 39694271
Glad you found  a solution,
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 39694287
Hi Krokodili,

I am building 6 PCs with 2 NICs to capture packets using WireShark.

USB NIC is for domain and Motherboard NIC is to capture packets via WireShark.

It is very puzzling but I have 2 PCs using the old driver for USB NIC successfully connected to our domain. They are using "Local Area Connection 3".

But as I was building my 3rd PC, I ran into this issue. This 3rd PC's USB NIC kept using "Local Area Connection 2". I was trying to make it "Local Area Connection 3" like the 2 PCs which worked but no success. Updating the driver like you advised was the only way it worked with it still using "Local Area Connection 2".

See attached pictures.

This is the picture of the PC whose USB NIC is successfully connected to our domain using the old driver.

Local Area Connection 3
This is the picture of the PC whose USB NIC is successfully connected to our domain using the updated driver.

Local Area Connection 2
Just for my knowledge, can you educate me on "Local Area Connection 2" and "3" and so on.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Krokodili
ID: 39694297
Just Rename all the 1st NICs (Local Area Connection 2) to "Wireshark"  and the 2nd ones (Local Area Connection 3) to "Domain", by pressing F2. This is a bypass, hope it satisfies your request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 39694300
Totally makes sense to rename the NIC connections for easier management. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Krokodili
ID: 39694305
Please help me by opening different questions, to get more points :). Not on this closed one.
Peace.
0