Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print output to a unique filename in text format

Posted on 2013-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a customer that has a program running on a Windows XP machine. It is set up to print out 'counts' of their data every so often. Right now, the only option is to print to a printer so that program is limited to where it can print. We would like to redirect or set up a new printer that would print to a text file with a unique name such as the date and time stamp. We can set up the generic text printer but it always asks for an output file name. we would like that to be automatic.
Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39693825
Not sure if you can install PDF Creator Software, so that you can select a file to print

NOVA Pdf printer has that option :How to create a PDF file without displaying the Save PDF file as dialog



http://www.novapdf.com/kb/how-to-create-a-pdf-file-without-displaying-the-save-pdf-file-as-dialog-140.html
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39694890
You can select a fixed filename for the printer output. Go to Printer Properties > Ports. Create a new Local Port. Give it the file name (and path) as the port name, e.g. C:\test\output.txt. That way the output will always be sent to that file.

Now create a batch file that checks for the existence of that file. When it finds it, it changes the name to a one of your liking. Then it waits a few seconds (or whatever time is suitable) before it tries again.
0