Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 6500 Errors

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
IS ANYONE FAMILIAR WITH THESE ERRORS ON A CISCO 6509 AND HAVE A SOLUTION:
%CONST_DIAG-SP-3-BOOTUP_TEST_FAIL: Module 8: TestLoopback failed on port(s) 1-48
 
%CONST_DIAG-SP-3-BOOTUP_TEST_FAIL: Module 7: TestLoopback failed on port(s) 1-48
 
%CONST_DIAG-SP-3-BOOTUP_TEST_FAIL: Module 4: TestLoopback failed on port(s) 1-8
 
%CONST_DIAG-SP-3-BOOTUP_TEST_FAIL: Module 1: TestLoopback failed on port(s) 1-8
 
%CONST_DIAG-SP-3-BOOTUP_TEST_FAIL: Module 2: TestLoopback failed on port(s) 1-8
 
 
%CONST_DIAG-SP-3-BOOTUP_TEST_FAIL: Module 3: TestLoopback failed on port(s) 1-8
0
Comment
Question by:SWAlvin
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39693858
Hardware failure, most likely faulty chassis. Replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWAlvin
ID: 39693886
any command to test it? to be doubly sure? Or is there anyway to confirm its not an iOS problem??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39694029
I would shut down, pull and reseat the processor cards and boot again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39695526
Yes, I would first reseat ever module first and the supervisors as well. I've seat many instances where ppl don't seat the modules correctly. Otherwise, a hardware issue as ibrahim52 stated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SWAlvin
ID: 39730619
Chassis changed.
0