Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2010

Posted on 2013-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Word hangs after X'ing out of the "research pane" and then closing out the word document.  One of my users brought this to my attention.  I have tried the same process on 10 computers and only one of them does not hang.  Some are Office standard and some are office pro.  Some are XP and some Windows 7.

Anybody else have this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:shfisb
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39693930
It probably depends on what is installed on the PC. My W2010 on W7/64 does not hang on research pane but it can crash on Data Source (when FoxPro OLE DB is selected).
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39695539
if 64bit office check the Bluetooth add-on is disabled

REg
0