Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 licensing

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
If you have 200 mobile phones and the users with those phones are accessing email by pointing their phones at the exchange 2003 server at corporate, do you need licenses for them as well? Recently we've been having issues where from time to time users will get a message when they try to open outlook telling them that there are no more license seats available so I'm wondering if that has something to do with that.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aackar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39693945
If the user is accessing the mailbox then they need a CAL. Doesn't matter if it is OWA, ActiveSync or Outlook.
However Exchange is licenced on an honour basis, so if you have licence logging service enabled, disable it - unless you are running SBS of course.

Although I don't recall Exchange giving out any licence error messages, so you may have to post the actual error the users are getting.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39693973
Depends of CALS you purchased.  Device CALS or User CALS.
If you purchased Device CALS, these would be assigned to every device that connects to exchange.
If you more Devices than users, then it would make more sense to get User CALs, as the CAL would be assigned to the user, and wouldn't matter how many devices the user uses to connect to exchange.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/8/9/68964284-864d-4a6d-aed9-f2c1f8f23e14/Assessing_Exchange_Server_Licensing.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39693981
Just to add, what Sembee2 says above also counts, it is a paper licence, i.e. microsoft trusts you not to cheat.  And unless you are running SBS, connections are not counted.
0