Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Security Monitoring

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am tasked to come up with a security tool to perform server and workstation monitoring and penetration testing as well as periodic vulnerability scanning for our network. I need to come up with those product to recommend and be able to download and test them/eval before I do so. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:SydNal2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fadi SODAH (aka madunix) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39694315
I personally use Kali and BT Linux for Exploits, also Nmap is a good tool to scan for open ports, additionally my own scripts(perl/python). BackTrack and Kali are Linux distro with a lot of security tools, check also
1.      Nessus (Linux if you can) http://www.nessus.org/nessus/
2.      Nikto (Linux) http://www.cirt.net/nikto2
3.      Paros proxy (Linux if you can) http://www.parosproxy.org/index.shtml
4.      Ike-scan (Linux) http://www.nta-monitor.com/tools/ike-scan/
5.      SARA (Security Auditor's Research Assistant) (Linux) http://www-arc.com/sara/
6.      MBSA (discutable) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/cc184923.aspx
7.      BT http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/77/BackTrack.pdf
8.      skipfish http://code.google.com/p/skipfish/
9.      Mcafee http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/free-tools/index.aspx
10.    Kali http://www.kali.org/
11.    Meta http://www.metasploit.com/

Have a look at the existing list in the Penetration Testing Execution Standard's Technical Guidelines:
http://www.pentest-standard.org/index.php/PTES_Technical_Guidelines
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Krokodili
Krokodili earned 100 total points
ID: 39694355
here is the master of the security tools:
http://www.kali.org/downloads/

use its wiki for help/tutorial.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 300 total points
ID: 39694360
Look at solutions from Tenable (www.tenable.com)
0