Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013

Posted on 2013-12-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
About a week ago outlook 2013 users begin having problem with their out of office assistant not available also Scheduling meetings shows no available times for users. I have removed Microsoft Updates KB2837618 and KB2837643 and still same problem and far from uninstalling Office 2013 which some user have recommended
I would like to get some help for our office 2013 users.
0
Comment
Question by:MAGTEK
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 39695555
Assuming this is a domain environment, check for Group Policy settings to make sure the assistant was not disabled.

When you say no available times show for users ... I assume you are running Exchange Server.  This information is stored within Public Folders.  Is your public folder store online?

Alternatively, the period of free/busy time published is controlled from the client and can be configured in Group Policy.  While you are checking the assistance is not disabled, check the policy for free/busy publishing also.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39697205
maybe your EWS or ECP is not working properly with Outlook 2013 as well.

can your Outlook configuration to confirm it is reading those page correctly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39697208
Uninstalling KB2837618 and KB2837643 followed by recreating the Outlook profile appears to fix the problem with Automatic Replies, Free/Busy messages, and Shared Calendaring.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MAGTEK
ID: 39699547
It worked for the station that actually had patches applied but the stations that did not have the are still in limbo. I did try the recreating mail profile regardless but no dice.

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39699814
Are they by any chance Office 365?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAGTEK
ID: 39700197
No office 365. All of the office 2013 were purchased from Dell with new Laptops and desktops.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39701207
Well ,this may get fixed next Tuesday,so keep your fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39717951
Here are the fixes:

This is with regards to the issue faced by you due to regression caused by November security update. This is further to inform you that fix is out and below is the download links for 32 bit and 64 bit of the office suites. You need to apply all 3 hotfix. The crash issue and IMAP issue would get resolved immediately while the issue related to Free / Busy and OOF not getting set would take 24-36 hours to start working once the patch is applied.

Below are the KB articles and packages for download.


Description of the Outlook 2013 hotfix package (Outlook-x-none.msp): December 10, 2013: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2825652 

Description of the Word 2013 hotfix package (Word-x-none.msp): December 10, 2013: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2837674 

Description of the Office 2013 hotfix package (Mso-x-none.msp): December 10, 2013: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2849994 


32 Bit
====


KB Article Number(s): 2825652
Language: All (Global)
Platform: i386
Location: http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Microsoft%20Outlook%202013/sp1/outlook2013kb2825652fullfilex86glb/15.0.4551.1511/free/471276_intl_i386_zip.exe

KB Article Number(s): 2837674
Language: All (Global)
Platform: i386
Location: http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Microsoft%20Word%202013/sp1/word2013kb2837674fullfilex86glb/15.0.4551.1508/free/471263_intl_i386_zip.exe

KB Article Number(s): 2849994
Language: All (Global)
Platform: i386
Location: http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Microsoft%20Office%202013/sp1/mso2013kb2849994fullfilex86glb/15.0.4551.1508/free/471241_intl_i386_zip.exe


64 Bit
====

KB Article Number(s): 2825652
Language: All (Global)
Platform: x64
Location: http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Microsoft%20Outlook%202013/sp1/outlook2013kb2825652fullfilex64glb/15.0.4551.1511/free/471277_intl_x64_zip.exe

KB Article Number(s): 2837674
Language: All (Global)
Platform: x64
Location: http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Microsoft%20Word%202013/sp1/word2013kb2837674fullfilex64glb/15.0.4551.1508/free/471256_intl_x64_zip.exe

KB Article Number(s): 2849994
Language: All (Global)
Platform: x64
Location: http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Microsoft%20Office%202013/sp1/mso2013kb2849994fullfilex64glb/15.0.4551.1508/free/471242_intl_x64_zip.exe
0