Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SD card broke?

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I have a 128 gb SD card that all my downloads were going on.  All of a sudden the computer (both Mac and PC) stopped recognizing it.  It doesn't show up when I install it.
What happened was, I was watching a movie off of the SD card, and I shut the laptop cover (putting it to sleep).  When I opened it up, the computer said "SD card not ejected properly".  After that, it is all screwed up.
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 580 total points
ID: 39693998
I would see if this tool will see the drive

Data Recovery Free
By Softote Studio


https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/data-recovery-free/id509071310?mt=12

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39694012
You could try,
http://www.piriform.com/recuva

to see if you can recover files from it,  then reformat it.   If you don't have files to save, then right-click it in Computer and format.   This will rebuilt the structure, but wipe whatever files might be there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 39694482
Cant right click/format if it doesnt even recognize in windows, will try the apple software
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39694801
since it does not work on a PC or Mac, i suppose it just went bad
do you need to recover anything from it?  if not, buy a new one
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39695311
When you connect it to PC and then go to Windows Disk Management (right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management) does it show the card there?
Even unformatted.
If not then - yes, the card is dead. If you have luck then you get it replaced by warranty.
0