Solved

Windows 8.1

Posted on 2013-12-03
7
39 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-27
I have a Lenovo Edge E430 with an i5 cpu and 4gb of Ram. I upgraded from windows 8 to Wincows 8.1. Since the upgrade my laptop is running extremely slow. I notice that the disk utilization jumps up to 100% frequently. I see that Service Host: Local System (Network Restricted is eating up a lot of the Disk through task manager. I haven't installed anything since the upgrade. I ran spybot and all it found was some cookies that were removed. Any Ideas? Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:penntechs
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39694228
I have seen this noted a few times in the Windows 8 forums, but the solution os always a one-off.

Try some of the following:

Weirdest one first - If you have Skype -
Running Skype for the first time fixed my 100% disk usage problem too.  Why?  I have no idea.  But, that fixed the problem for my laptop after I upgraded to Windows 8.1.

Change or Disable Paging File settings

Last but not least, -

Look in the Disk tab and expand the Disk Activity section to see what files are being accessed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:penntechs
ID: 39696083
Skype didn't resolve it. What Disk tab are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39696174
I am sorry I should have been more clear.

Task Manager > Open Resource Monitor > expand the Disk section.  This will show you what files are being accessed, with Read and Write rates.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:penntechs
ID: 39696260
I changed the pagefile to the recommended setting. Here are two snapshots of what I see in Task Manager. No change.[
Capture1-12-4-13.PNG
Capture2.PNG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39696317
Do you have System Restore enabled?  Just for grins, try disabling it and rebooting the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:penntechs
ID: 39696352
Two more snapshots. OK I will try the system restore disabled reboot.
Capture3.PNG
Capture4.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimo Dimitrov earned 500 total points
ID: 40371857
Try to stop Superfetch in Windows services.
0