Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SIEM Application

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-28
I'm looking to implement an SIEM (Security Information Event Manager) application that will not break the bank as well as I can quickly integrate in my environment. Can you recommend an application that would provide an eval copy to test drive.
0
Comment
Question by:SydNal2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 39694351
I recommend Splunk, it is reasonably priced, easy to use and beats most other traditional SIEM packages.  Check the link below for more information:

http://www.splunk.com/web_assets/pdfs/secure/Splunk_as_a_SIEM_Tech_Brief.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mo_patel
ID: 40196607
LogRhythm is very user friendly, compared to others used in past.  All rules pre built, saves you doing your own configurations....don't need in-depth knowledge of windows event log ID's
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naomi Goldberg
ID: 41459849
You can read real user reviews for all the major SIEM solutions on IT Central Station: https://www.itcentralstation.com/categories/security-information-and-event-management-siem.

This LogRhythm user noted, "Pricing was on the higher end when compared to other products we looked at. However, we felt the advantages with LogRhythm justified the price premium. Licensing is fair and straightforward. We evaluated SIEMs from AlienVault, Tripwire, and Solarwinds." You can read the full review here: https://www.itcentralstation.com/product_reviews/logrhythm-review-34386-by-srinfosysspec477

Hope this helps!
0