Solved

Hide slide show toolbar in powerpoint vba

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
935 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Is there any known way to hide the toolbar that pops up in the bottom left hand corner of a ppt slide show in vba.

I know how to do it through tools/options but i would like to do it in the program.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39694179
can you post an image to show which tool bar you are referring to?

what version of PP are you using?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39694720
I don't think this is possible in vba.
The setting is held in a registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\PowerPoint\Options\SSMenuButton

BUT PowerPoint reads this on Open so even if you write code to change the key you would need to close and reopen PPT before it took effect.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 39694733
Hi,

pls refer to
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa141004(v=office.10).aspx

use to find your toolbar

Sub Test()
For Each Item In Application.CommandBars
    Debug.Print Item.Index & ", " & Item.Name
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

and then use it to hide
 Result = CBToolbarShow("Your CommandBar", False)

Open in new window

Regards
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39695229
Have you actually made that work Rgonzo and if so what was the Command Bar name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39748930
No image possible as ctrl button hides object.

Its the block with left/right arrow, pen tool and menu.

I can hide using ctrl + h but then i can't see the mouse pointer either.

Seems to be something added from ppt 2007 onwards as not apparent in ppt 2003.

Only in view during slide show.

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39773225
As I said the only way with code would be to set the registry key as above and then close and reopen PowerPoint or set the slide show to kiosk mode (which will also prevent on click animation and transitions)
0