Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer not found on server, unable to connect - Terminal Server - Event ID 3

Posted on 2013-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello,

Getting the following error on one of our terminal servers (Server 2008 standard) when a user logs on.
Results in the set printers displaying "printer not found on server, unable to connect" and being unable to print to the default printer.

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-SpoolerWin32SPL
Date:          4/12/2013 10:59:32 a.m.
Event ID:      3
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Terminal Server
Description:
The print spooler failed to reopen an existing printer connection because it could not read the configuration information from the registry key S-1-5-21-2173070163-3882204664-130259351-20654\Printers\Connections\S-1-5-21-2173070163-3882204664-130259351-20654\Printers\Connections. This can occur if the key name or values are malformed or missing.

This is the only server having issues like this (have another terminal server that's working fine).
It's fixed by restarting the printer spooler service, but that only lasts a few hours-a day.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Opac_IT
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Krokodili earned 1500 total points
ID: 39694284
First try to update all the current printer drivers to the latest version and than make sure you have installed both x86 and x64 printer drivers, since some users may connect using a different architecture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Opac_IT
ID: 39710399
Hi Krokodili,

Thanks for your reply, I'm just in the progress of updating the printer drivers and will let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Opac_IT
ID: 39712361
Hi again,

Have update the drivers for the printer and confirmed there was both x64 and x86 drivers installed for the printer. Will update in a day or two to see if the printer drops off again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Krokodili
ID: 39714331
OK, let me know.
Regards,
krokodili
0
 

Author Comment

by:Opac_IT
ID: 39735038
Sorry for the delayed replies,

The issue seemed like it had left because we had been 3 or 4 days without any hickups, but early last week they dropped off again and has been doing so at least once a day since then.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39781175
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0