?
Solved

Convert Acres to hectares

Posted on 2013-12-03
18
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi I need a formula in MS Access 2010  to convert acres to  hectares
0
Comment
Question by:Taras
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 800 total points
ID: 39694238
you can use the conversion factor

1 acre = 0.404686 hectare

or
1 hectare = 2.47105 acres
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39694241
What exactly are you needing?

The general formula is hectares x 2.4711 = acres
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 39694242
assuming a textbox for each:

txtHectares =  txtAcres / 2.471 

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39694247
Or in a query...

UPDATE YoutTable 
SET Hectares = Acres  / 2.471 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 39694278
I am confursed I found this.


There are 0.404685642 hectares in an acre. One hectare is the area that is equal to a square of 100 meter by 100 meters and is equal to 2.47105381 acres.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39694283
that is exactly what i  posted at  http:#a39694238

so if you have 100 acres
that will be equal to 40.4686 hectares
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39694291
<< One hectare is the area that is equal to a square of 100 meter by 100 meters and is equal to 2.47105381 acres. >>

Meaning, that if you know the number of acres and you want to get hectares, you divide the number acres by 2.471.

Hectares = acres/ 4.71   (approximately)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39694293
Are you sure this is really an MS Access question?

It sounds like it would be better placed in the Math and Science Topic area for this type of discussion :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 39694420
Yes capricorn1 you are wright.
It looks that Acres x 2.471 = Hectares
mbizup Hectare is bigger than acre, mbizup you are wrong when you said:
Meaning, that if you know the number of acres and you want to get hectares, you divide the number acres by 2.471.
It is oposite if I am not wrong.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39694428
Nope...

Your question concerns Acres to Hectares.

Try this out, and enter acres in the textbox:
http://www.metric-conversions.org/area/acres-to-hectares.htm
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39694439
this question is an access question

poster post  

Hi I need a formula in MS Access 2010  to convert acres to  hectares
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39694452
This is a better conversion tool, without the popups:
http://www.onlineconversion.com/area.htm


Mathematically, your trying to work this equation:

x ha = y ac    

lets say for example that you have 20 acres and are trying to determine how many hectares you have.   Your equation becomes:

x ha = 20 ac   --- where x is the number of hectares you are trying to determine

We also know the unit conversion ha = 2.471 * ac ... which you can substitute for ha in the previous equation, making it:

x ( 2.471 *  ac) = 20 ac

Now you can solve for x (the number of hectares) by dividing both sides by the conversion factor:

x =  20 ac /  ( 2.471 *  ac)

the units (acres) cancel out, leaving you with x (the number of hectares):

x = 20/ 2.471


Make sense?  :-)




Lets say, for example that you have 20 acres and you want to know the number of hectares
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39694457
cap -

Understood - but the comments and the author's direction with this question have had nothing to do with Access specifically -- it has been about the formula (math)
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39694460
don't assume until you find the application that will use the formula..

could be a real estate database.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39694477
Good point - It's definitely suited for the Math topic area, but It doesn't hurt to have it in both topic areas (done)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taras
ID: 39696720
thanks both of you.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39696915
Glad to help out :)
0