?
Solved

server in the cloud

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am looking for a cloud solution for my server. In other words I'd like to buy or rent  a server cloud solution. I know that there are many provider out there. Where do I start? Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39694312
Start by looking at the two big providers:  Amazon and Microsoft Azure

It all depends on what you want to run and what kind of resources you require.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Radek Baranowski
Radek Baranowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39694859
almost all providers have that option.
I'm using ovh.com - excellent customer service and reasonable prices, plus reliable service, that's what they offer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39695307
Do you host your server with ovh.com? Do they configure the server for you or you have to configure and maintain it? Thanks
0