Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some Exchange related services do not start up.

Posted on 2013-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello,
 
 
 
We've recently encountered issues with our Exchange server 2007 which is running on the single domain controller.
 
 
 
Following patch updates, the server is rebooted.  We find that several times, several Exchange related services do not start up.  We have seen the following Event in the event log:
 
 
 
Event ID: 2601
Source: MSExchange ADAccess
Category: General
Type: Warning
Description: Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY (PID=1624). When initializing a remote procedure call (RPC) to the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service, Exchange could not retrieve the SID for account <WKGUID=DC1301662F547445B9C490A52961F8FC,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,...> - Error code=80040934. The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service will continue starting with limited permissions
 
 
 
The services startup just fine when you start them up manually.  I have come across this technet link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940845#LetMeFixItMyselfAlways
 
 
 
Could you please confirm the following:
 
1. Is this the appropriate solution to this matter?
 
2. MSExchangeSA currently lists: EventLog | RPCSS | LanmanWorkstation | LanmanServer.  So I just add Netlogon at the bottom of the list?
 
3. MSExchangeADTopology does not have a DependOnService key.  Do I need to manually create it?  Is the key case sensitive?
 
4. MSExchangeIS currently lists: EventLog | RPCSS | LanmanWorkstation | LanmanServer.  So I just add Netlogon at the bottom of the list?
 
 
 
Thanks in advance.
 

Regards,
 
RealTimer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 2000 total points
ID: 39694634
Before I answer the other question, I wanted to point out that Exchange (any version) is not technically recommended to be installed on a DC / GCS. Although you might not have control over this (such as situations where you inherited it and do not have the funds to move it off, or you are using an SBS solution) I just wanted to throw this out there, as if you had to call MSFT they would most likely tell you the same thing.

Now for your question:

1) Yes. When a server is rebooted (or a DC / GCS / Exchange Server all in one) is turned on for the first time, there is a possibility due to the startup load that particular functions are not started yet or a bottleneck of resources. In this case, it seems that the MS Exchange AD Topology service is attempting to run, but when it is doing its directory services query either one of two things are occurring:

- Netlogon did not finish starting up, or has not started yet
- The local machine does not have enough available resources (yet, most likely due to startup) to accept the RPC request from the MS Exchange AD Topology service. This solution ensures the Exchange services do not startup unless the dependent services (Registry value) is started on the local machine.

2) Yes, if the netlogon service is not listed within the key and the others are then you should be adding this in manually.

3) Yes and (I believe) Yes (although a part of me says no.. but anyways) - you can create the key, but I am on the fence about it being case sensitive. Its a bit late here (1AM) and I cannot think of the right answer for that right now. I would just keep it case sensitive to be safe

4) Same as #2

FYI - there is a FixIT tool there for you to utilize. It might be simpler to allow the fix it tool to run against your machine and then reboot (since you are editing the CurrentControlSet, a reboot is almost always needed), which will accomplish this task for you.

Let me know if you have any questions. I might be nodding off soon, but I will answer in the AM (around 8 EST) when I am awake.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39694762
Run the exchange BPA tool from the toolbox of the exchange console. It checkes all the shizzle for errors.
0