Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco SMB router RV220W one-to-one-Nat IP mapping issues

Posted on 2013-12-03
18
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi

I have a Cisco SMB router RV220W. MY ISP has given me 5 Public IP addresses. I want to map these Public IP addresses to my private (Local LAN IP) IP addresses in one-to-one basis. I have done this in the router as Private IP --> Public IP --> Range. But I can able to reach the first public Ip address to private Ip mapping from outside. I couldn't able to reach other public IP addreses to Private Ip mapping. I have allowed the related services in the firewall rules also. But still i can not able to reach & use the other public IP addresses. It would be great if someone helps..

Thanks In adv..
0
Comment
Question by:kennynt
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39694480
I have that router. I am fairly sure the input is only one IP. I looked at the configuration and it won't support multiple input IP addresses.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
ID: 39694488
Can you pls suggest me which model SMB routers support multiple IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39695148
there may be this work around available >>> https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2195766
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
ID: 39695738
Hi innocentdevil,

Tried the above link but still the problem persists. What I feel one-to-one NAT rule is not properly tying the public ip to the local lan ip....
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39695756
I have a sibling RV042g router that allows 2 IP addresses for failover, but that is the most I have seen in small business commercial routers up to about $1,000. You may need to use multiple routers.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39696093
i have only used up to 2 ip addresses and i have not come up to a situation where i had to used more than that.  

I would be interested in finding out about it once you find one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
ID: 39697115
Hi Innocentdevil,

For me I have 5 Public IP addresses and I can able to use one IP address only as of now. If I can able to use atleast 2 IP...  I can manage somehow.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39697768
this may help you if you need 2 Public IPs >>> http://www.draytek.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=1259&Itemid=293&lang=en

Draytek 2910 the model is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
ID: 39735846
Hi,

I went thru Cisco documentation and searches.. This Cisco RV220W model as they say will support 5 Ip addresses..  Pls kindly help clearing the doubts...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39735935
Could you please be so kind as to post the paragraph in the documentation where it says this?

I will check my own later, but I did not see anywhere where it said this and did not see in the setup where it said this, but I may not have looked deeply enough.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39735958
As I said, I will check again this evening on the actual router.

But I read the documentation again. The RV220W supports 5 VLAN's and multiple tunnels, but I cannot find anywhere where it says it supports 5 external IP addresses.

Please help us with a link.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39737174
Pls kindly help clearing the doubts...

I am looking at my RV220W setup. It cannot do 5 external IP addresses. I hope that clears your doubts.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39737696
I will be interested to find out this if it can.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39751071
does it support 5 IP addresses though. It says 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
ID: 39764038
Hi Thinkpads-User,

Why you deleted my previous reply without my consent... are you the moderator of this site...?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39764059
Yes, I am a Topic Advisor. If I remove the link (links can and do vanish) then the post says nothing at all. That is why we (all of the Topic Advisors) delete blind links.

If there is something in the link that points to different to what I said above, please say and then use the link as support.

I trust you see my logic and process now.

... Thinkpads_User, Topic Advisor.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39764090
To follow up, there was nothing in that link that said it supported 5 IP addresses. The little it did say is that it might support 3.

We need an authoritative post / link (with description ) that says what the RV220W can do.

I will go back and look at my own.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39764160
Here is a picture of the RV220W IP4 WAN setup. I do not see much flexibility there.

RV220W-WAN-Setup
... Thinkpads_User
0