Solved

Windows 7 drivers for Samsung SSD hard-drive

Posted on 2013-12-03
8
3,596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a Samsung NP905S3G laptop which initially came pre-installed with Windows 8 Home.
The laptop was repartitioned and formatted and Windows 8 Professional was installed on it.

I would like to downgrade to Windows 7 Professional, however at the start of the Windows installation process I am told the hard-drive cannot be seen.

I need to locate the hard-drive drivers but I am unsure where to look. Any suggestions?

PS: The model number is Samsung MZMTD128HAFV-00 (as per BIOS info)
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39694379
PS: Googling the model number brings some links. However once downloaded,unzipped and loaded to Win7 setup via USB, none of them seem to be accepted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39694386
I forgot to mention this is an AMD CPU
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39694438
In order to run Windows 7 instead of 8 you will need to change a BIOS setting...

Your laptop probably uses UEFI (supported by WIN8 but not WIN7)...

However, most laptops have a setting whereby they can emulate BIOS instead of UEFI...

Reset and save that setting & you should be good to go!
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39694797
that has nothing to do with the disk drivers imo.
UEFI is also supported on W7 - i'm running W7 right now on a an UEFI Bios PC with an SSD

did you see the screen "where do you want to install?" if yes, use the drive options
see for the complete procedure  this article :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1649-clean-install-windows-7-a.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39695323
if which mode the HDD is set in BIOS? RAID or AHCI?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39696674
Hard drive drivers are never needed - agreeing with nobus. It have to be the hard disk controller drivers.
So let's first see if the driver is the problem (I suppose, it's not): when at that stage of setup again, press shift and F10 together and type into the appearing command box:
diskpart [press enter after each line]
list disk
select disk x [x being the number of the drive it hopefully found]
---if ok with you, clean the drive using the following line:
clean

Then start setup again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39696700
Resolved by installing AMD SATA Adapter Driver
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39697606
tx for feedback
0