[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time estimates on migrating to Office 365

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Anyone ever migrate mail to office 365?  I have 260 mailboxes and need to know how much time it will take to move them all to 365.  

anyone have any ideas?

thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39694469
From what?
Onsite Exchange?  Gmail?  

Usually my best estimate, start to finish with clients is about 1hr per mailbox, depending on size.  With 260, you should have some that barely have any data and some that are fairly large.

Actual time is not that long if you don't need to import PSTs manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39694481
From hosted exchange
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39694919
Depends on tons of things: size of the mailboxes, type of migration, bandwidth, migration method and what not. Here is a very detailed article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj204570.aspx
0