Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adjust Php file

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
how to adjust this Php file, if I want to further save the uploaded file into the column with data type - '[varbinary](max)' of a Sql server table?
// Where the file is going to be placed
$target_path = "uploads/";

$target_path = $target_path . basename( $_FILES['uploadedfile']['name']);

if(move_uploaded_file($_FILES['uploadedfile']['tmp_name'], $target_path)) {
    echo "The file ".  basename( $_FILES['uploadedfile']['name']).
    " has been uploaded";
} else{
    echo "There was an error uploading the file, please try again!";
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Radek Baranowski earned 420 total points
ID: 39694838
you want to store filename or the contents ?

if the content, you'd need to use some way of connecting to your db, in basic php+mysql it'd be:


include("db_cfg.php");

# query below

$q="INSERT ? into `columnname`";

#run query
$r1=mysql_query($q1,$binarycontent);


mysql_close();

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39694852
Is there an example to refer to the uploaded file and then do the insert into the table? I am doing this against Sql server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 39694855
no, not exactly, it's just and example how to connect to database (on a high level).

you should probably get binary content of the file into variable, not sure how to do this, though.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39694864
I need the exact/sure way to this.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39698296
Greetings, HuaMinChen.  Here are some general guidelines to make your use of this site more enjoyable and productive for you...

At EE, the experts exchange answers and advice for points.  If you look at the questions awaiting answers in this zone, you will see a lot of 500 point questions.  Your question is competing for the experts' attention among those high-point questions.  So as a matter of simple economics you might be able to envision which questions will get the experts' attention first.   Just a thought.

We are experts, but not mind readers.  Inquiries that are broad, vague and hypothetical may not get answers that are as succinct and effective as inquiries that have actual URLs, complete code examples, and clearly expressed questions.  "It doesn't work" is not an error message.  "I need a complete example" is not a question.  

We answer questions and provide teaching examples, but we cannot build applications for you.  Often a great deal of trial and error, plus a depth of knowledge and background information is necessary to get a piece of an application working.  The experts will try to help, but sometimes the only reasonable answer is, "Please read the fine manuals" or "Be respectful of your time; don't take a year learning this technology -- hire a professional developer and you'll get good results in a couple of weeks."

Best of luck with your project and best regards, ~Ray
0